Privacy Policy

The WATL Foundation is a joint initiative of the Law Institute of Victoria (LIV) and the Victorian Bar. The LIV undertakes the collection, disclosure and management of personal information for and on behalf of the WATL Foundation. The LIV's Privacy Policy is set out below and also constitutes the WATL Foundation Privacy Policy.

The LIV is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). At the LIV, the proper management of personal information is a priority.

The LIV's policies in respect of its management of personal information are set out in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy the term "personal information" refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection

Why does the LIV collect personal information?

The LIV collects personal information:

  • to process registration of members;
  • to identify, create and provide membership services and benefits some of which may be provided by or in conjunction with the Law Council of Australia and/or constituent bodies of the Law Council of Australia;
  • to maintain membership and service/benefit records;
  • to identify, create and provide services to legal practitioners, law practices, persons or bodies involved in the practice of law and members of the public;
  • to establish and operate continuing professional development programs;
  • to represent the legal profession;
  • to fulfil functions under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (Vic); and
  • to establish user/customer accounts for legal practitioners, law practices, persons, individuals, bodies, corporations or other legal entities accessing and/or using services, directories or information provided by the LIV through any website or program operated or managed by the LIV.  
What if I do not wish to provide personal information?

Unless required by law, you can choose not to provide personal information. You can also choose not to identify yourself when dealing with the LIV.

However, if personal information is not provided or you do not identify yourself, the LIV might not provide to you certain services or benefits.

Use and Disclosure

How does the LIV use and disclose personal information?

The LIV uses personal information for the purposes for which information is collected.

The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of fulfilling functions under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (Vic):

  • Legal Services Board;
  • Legal Services Commissioner; and
  • Legal Practitioners’ Liability Committee.

The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of representing the legal profession and/or for the purposes of identifying, creating and providing membership services and benefits:

  • Law Council of Australia;
  • Professional associations for the legal profession in other States and Territories of Australia; and 
  • Regional and Suburban Law Associations.

The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of providing commercial and educational services and benefits to legal practitioners, law practices and persons involved in the practice of law:

  • The College of Law;
  • sponsors;
  • organisations which participate in the LIV Privileges program;
  • information systems and technology companies;
  • market research companies;
  • mailing houses; and
  • legal education providers.

The LIV may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of providing services to legal practitioners, law practices and members of the public through the LIV Legal Assistance Scheme:

  • Public Interest Law Clearing House Inc.

Also, any legal practitioner who:

  • is on the LIV Council;
  • participates in LIV Sections or Committees;
  • belongs to an LIV interest group;
  • is part of any working group or committee on which the LIV is represented;
  • is part of the LIV’s Legal Referral Service program;
  • is an LIV Accredited Specialist, mediator, collaborative professional or notary public,
  • is a corporate or government solicitor; or
  • is a member of the Victorian Bar

may have his or her name and contact information published on the WATL website and in other LIV websites or publications.

What if I do not want my personal information to be disclosed?

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed the LIV will endeavour to accommodate this request provided that disclosure is not required by law.

However, if your personal information is not disclosed the LIV might not provide to you certain services or benefits.

Data Security

The LIV takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the LIV determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, the LIV will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

When using the WATL website you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although the LIV strives to protect such information, the LIV does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet. Any information transmitted to the LIV over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

Access, Corrections and Further Information

The LIV endeavours to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any person wishes to access, review or make corrections to his or her personal information held by the LIV, the person may do so at any time by contacting the LIV on the details below during normal business hours (9.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday). However, the LIV may refuse to provide any person with access to information where the LIV is permitted by law to withhold that information.

If any person requires information about the way the LIV manages his or her personal information or has any queries, problems or complaints the person should also contact the LIV on the details below.

Ph: (03) 9607 9311
Email: privacy@liv.asn.au

Partners

Law Institute Victoria Victorian Bar